Buriti Oil - Virgin

In stock
SKU
S1722

Product Name Qty
Buriti Oil - Virgin - Gallon (3.5 kg)
$177.63
Buriti Oil - Virgin - Jug (25 kg)
$1,168.75
Jedwards International, Inc. is a wholesale bulk supplier of Buriti Oil - Virgin.

Buriti Oil, also referred to by the botanical name Mauritia flexuosa, is cold-pressed extracted from the pulp of the buriti plant, a member of the palm tree family. Virgin buriti oil carries a vibrant characteristic orange-red color due to its natural high concentration of beta-carotene content. This buriti oil is completely unrefined and has an earthy to woodsy aroma.

Buriti oil is a favorable ingredient throughout the cosmetic and personal-care industries, sought after by formulators for topical skin and haircare applications. Its natural emollient properties make it an ideal additive in various moisturizing products such as lip balms, face creams, body lotions, and serums. Due to its high content of beta-carotene in addition to being rich in palmitic, linoleic, and arachidic acids, Buriti oil is known to carry antioxidant activity and benefits to end-products. This ingredient is commonly found in topical products intended to help protect the skin from sun-damage.

More Information12
Botanical Name Mauritia flexuosa
Extraction Method Cold Pressed
Processing Unrefined (Virgin)
CAS# 394239-67-9
Sourced From Brazil
Write Your Own Rasdsadsdeview
Only registered users can write reviews. Please Sign in or create an account
This information is for general research purposes only and is not a representation or warranty of any kind. This material is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The user of this material is solely responsible for determining fitness for any particular use; requesting and reviewing the applicable Safety Data Sheet; and compliance with all applicable laws and regulations. Jedwards's standard terms and conditions apply.

Close


© 2017-2020 Jedwards International, Inc. All Rights Reserved.