Wintergreen Oil is a pure essential oil steam distilled from the leaves of the wintergreen shrub. Manufacturers of personal care products often use wintergreen oil in their formulations not only for its appealing clean properties, but also for its naturally high content of methyl salicylate. This ester is naturally produced by many species of plants, but particularly wintergreens. It is used in a number of muscle and joint ointments, sports rubs, gels, topical balms and numbing creams. In aromatherapy, wintergreen oil can be applied as a massage oil, typically diluted in a carrier such as olive or coconut oil, or used in diffusers. A unique fact about wintergreen oil is that it is found in the traditional American made beverage, root beer. For this reason, many non-Americans have felt that root beer's flavor resembles toothpaste or mouthwash.
This information is for general research purposes only and is not a representation or warranty of any kind. This material is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The user of this material is solely responsible for determining fitness for any particular use; requesting and reviewing the applicable Safety Data Sheet; and compliance with all applicable laws and regulations. Jedwards' standard terms and conditions apply.