Shea Nut Butter - White Refined
Jedwards International, Inc. is a wholesale bulk supplier of Refined White Shea Nut Butter.
*Please note when ordering any natural butter, the texture may be altered if the material experiences melting, such as in transit or during processing. The material may be warmed, mixed, and quickly cooled to resolidify into a smoother consistency.
Traditionally shea butters have been used throughout Africa in cooking and medicinal applications. Today the primary use of shea nut butter outside of Africa is in the cosmetic industry. The unique fatty acid profile coupled with the butter's high level of non-saponifiables makes it a highly effective emollient. Shea nut butter is also known to contribute to skin elasticity. Because the material is deodorized and the color is removed, there should be limited interference with the desired fragrance and color of your end product.
This information is for general research purposes only and is not a representation or warranty of any kind. This material is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The user of this material is solely responsible for determining fitness for any particular use; requesting and reviewing the applicable Safety Data Sheet; and compliance with all applicable laws and regulations. Jedwards' standard terms and conditions apply.