Shea Nut Butter (Low Melt)

2 reviews

In stock
SKU
S1585

Product Name Qty
Shea Nut Butter (Low Melt) - Gallon (3.5 kg)
USD $28.35
Shea Nut Butter (Low Melt) - Pail (18 kg)
USD $109.80
Shea Nut Butter (Low Melt) - Drum
Contact us for a price quote!
Jedwards International, Inc. is a wholesale bulk supplier of Low Melt Shea Nut Butter.

*Please note when ordering any natural butter, the texture may be altered if the material experiences melting, such as in transit or during processing. The material may be warmed, mixed, and quickly cooled to resolidify into a smoother consistency.

Shea Nut Butter (Low Melt), also known as shea nut olein and fractionated shea nut butter, is semi-liquid at room temperature with a golden yellow appearance and bland aroma. Shea nut butter (low melt) is produced by heating up shea nut butter to separate the fractionated and non-fractionated makeup of the material.

Shea nut butter (low melt) is an ideal ingredient used throughout the cosmetic industry in the manufacturing of skin creams, lotions and make-up. Its physical properties allow it to easily absorb into the skin promoting skin elasticity; and will not leave an oily or greasy residue typical of many oils. Shea nut butter (low melt) is a great natural emollient and can be used to treat dry skin and hair. It contains a high level of vitamins A, E, F and oleic fatty acid. Shea nut olein may help with skin irritations and is especially favorable for massage therapists in hot oil treatments.


This information is for general research purposes only and is not a representation or warranty of any kind. This material is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The user of this material is solely responsible for determining fitness for any particular use; requesting and reviewing the applicable Safety Data Sheet; and compliance with all applicable laws and regulations. Jedwards' standard terms and conditions apply.
More Information12
Botanical Name Butyrospermum parkii
Sourced From (subject to change) France, Ghana, Morocco
Certifications Conventional
Shea Nut Olein, may contain citric acid

Please Sign in or create an account to view or download this product's Safety Data Sheet, Fact Sheet, and other documents.

Only registered users can write reviews. Please Sign in or create an account
This information is for general research purposes only and is not a representation or warranty of any kind. This material is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The user of this material is solely responsible for determining fitness for any particular use; requesting and reviewing the applicable Safety Data Sheet; and compliance with all applicable laws and regulations. Jedwards's standard terms and conditions apply.

Close

Jedwards International, Inc. exports to most countries globally on a regular basis. While our e-commerce site supports the United States and Canada only, we can export majority of our products internationally. We accept international payments by wire only. Please submit a Contact Us form via our e-commerce platform for more information regarding international orders and shipping options.

Close

© 2017–2024 Jedwards International, Inc. All Rights Reserved. The Jedwards logo design is a trademark of Jedwards International, Inc., in the USA other countries or both.