Virgin Rosehip Oil, also referred to by its botanical name Rosa canina, is cold pressed extracted from the seeds of the rose bush and naturally rich in essential fatty acids, particularly Linoleic (C18:2) and Linolenic (C18:3). This all-natural unrefined oil is known for its restorative benefits and absorbs into the skin quickly without leaving a greasy residue. Rosehip oil has an orange to red complexion with a characteristic scent. Rosehip oil is a highly sought after ingredient throughout the personal-care and cosmetic industry due to its beneficial properties for the skin and hair. It is found in a wide array of topical products such as skin and face serums, creams, body lotions, lip balms, and moisturizers. Natural variation may occur due to virgin organic rosehip oil being an unrefined material.
Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.
This information is for general research purposes only and is not a representation or warranty of any kind. This material is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The user of this material is solely responsible for determining fitness for any particular use; requesting and reviewing the applicable Safety Data Sheet; and compliance with all applicable laws and regulations. Jedwards's standard terms and conditions apply.