Propylene Glycol - USP - Gallon (3.5 kg)
Propylene Glycol – USP, produced from propylene oxide, is a versatile and viscous liquid widely used across a range of industries to act as a solvent, binding agent, or a carrier for water-insoluble materials. In food and beverage manufacturing, propylene glycol is used as a thickening agent, anticaking agent, preservative, and moisture retainer. The cosmetic and personal-care industry heavily utilize propylene glycol for its humectant and emollient properties, to promote moisturization and hydration of the skin, or reduce the thickness of a formulated product without requiring the addition of water. Propylene glycol meets United States Pharmacopeia specifications, hence its USP notation, and is incorporated into various nutraceutical products. In industrial applications, bulk propylene glycol is procured to manufacture de-icing fluids and antifreezes as it effectively reduces the freezing point of water.
This information is for general research purposes only and is not a representation or warranty of any kind. This material is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The user of this material is solely responsible for determining fitness for any particular use; requesting and reviewing the applicable Safety Data Sheet; and compliance with all applicable laws and regulations. Jedwards' standard terms and conditions apply.