Kalahari Melon Oil - Virgin
Starting at $46.00
Jedwards International, Inc. is a wholesale bulk supplier of virgin Kalahari melon oil.
Kalahari melon oil, also referred to as wild watermelon seed oil, is cold-pressed extracted from the African Citrullus lanatus species. The Kalahari melon is an ancestor of the watermelon that is commercially distributed. This virgin oil has a golden yellow appearance with a mild aroma, and an omega-6 fatty acid content comparable to that of evening primrose oil, making it an ideal ingredient in skincare formulations. It has natural moisturizing and emollient properties in addition to being a natural cleanser. The oil that is extracted from the seeds of the Kalahari melon yields an oil naturally high in linoleic acid, the fatty acid known for its alleged skincare benefits. This is an ever-growing popular ingredient widely used throughout cosmetic and personal-care formulations in everyday products such as skin serums, lotions, face masks, cleansers and astringents.
|Botanical Name||Citrullus lanatus|
|Extraction Method||Cold Pressed|
|Sourced From (subject to change)||South Africa|
Write Your Own Rasdsadsdeview
This information is for general research purposes only and is not a representation or warranty of any kind. This material is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The user of this material is solely responsible for determining fitness for any particular use; requesting and reviewing the applicable Safety Data Sheet; and compliance with all applicable laws and regulations. Jedwards's standard terms and conditions apply.