Grape Seed Oil - Virgin Organic
Starting at $129.50
Jedwards International, Inc. is a wholesale bulk supplier of Virgin Organic Grape Seed Oil.
Jedwards International, Inc. is a wholesale bulk supplier of Virgin Organic Grape Seed Oil, commonly referred to by its botanical name Vitis vinifera. Virgin organic grape seed oil is cold-pressed extracted from the seeds of the grape as its name suggests. It is unrefined and filtered with a green color and characteristic aroma and flavor. Grape seed oil is rich in essential fatty acids such as Oleic (C18:1) and Linoleic (C18:2) and has a relatively high smoke point. Virgin organic grape seed oil is widely used in cosmetic and culinary applications. In the cosmetic industry, grape seed oil is used as an ingredient in various skin and hair products for its emollient properties. It is applied topically to retain moisture in the skin, promote skin repair and elasticity and treat damaged hair. Massage therapists often combine grape seed oil with other carrier oils because it is easily absorbed and smoothed over the skin. For culinary purposes, grape seed oil is used in salad dressings, baked products and as a cooking oil. The naturally occurring high level of linoleic fatty acid makes it a preferred cooking oil for this added nutritional benefit.
|Botanical Name||Vitis vinifera|
|Extraction Method||Cold Pressed|
|Processing||Unrefined (Virgin) , Filtered|
|Sourced From||Argentina, Chile, France, Italy, Portugal|
Write Your Own Rasdsadsdeview
This information is for general research purposes only and is not a representation or warranty of any kind. This material is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The user of this material is solely responsible for determining fitness for any particular use; requesting and reviewing the applicable Safety Data Sheet; and compliance with all applicable laws and regulations. Jedwards's standard terms and conditions apply.