Coconut Oil – 92 Degree, otherwise referred to as hydrogenated coconut oil, has a higher melting point than normal coconut oil. This particular 92-degree Coconut oil is refined, bleached, and deodorized, resulting in a bland white to off-white coconut oil without a characteristic coconut aroma. Coconut oil that has not gone through a hydrogenation process melts at 76 degrees F whereas this hydrogenated option melts at 92 degrees F. The hydrogenation process of coconut oil decreases the content of unsaturated fatty acids which are already naturally low in coconut oil.
Personal-care and cosmetic companies as well as soap makers formulate with hydrogenated coconut oil due to its natural emollient, moisturizing, and lathering properties. The higher melting point of hydrogenated coconut oil make it an ideal ingredient in products that may be exposed to higher temperatures such as lips balms or lotions used in the hot summer months. The higher melting point is also better for those companies residing in warmer climates where their raw ingredients are delivered.
Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.
This information is for general research purposes only and is not a representation or warranty of any kind. This material is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The user of this material is solely responsible for determining fitness for any particular use; requesting and reviewing the applicable Safety Data Sheet; and compliance with all applicable laws and regulations. Jedwards's standard terms and conditions apply.