Cocoa Butter - White
*Please note when ordering any natural butter, the texture may be altered if the material experiences melting, such as in transit or during processing. The material may be warmed, mixed, and quickly cooled to resolidify into a smoother consistency.
Cocoa butter is known for its high oxidative stability due to its naturally occurring level of antioxidants and vitamin E. With a typical melting point ranging from 88-95 degrees Fahrenheit, white cocoa butter is a stiff solid at room temperature. This higher melting point allows chocolate to remain solid at room temperature. Cocoa butter is widely used throughout the cosmetic industry in the production of consumer products such as lotions, moisturizing creams and balms. It is used for its natural emollient properties and to bring stiffness to the end-product. There should be limited interference with the desired fragrance and color of the manufactured product, due to the refining and deodorization of this cocoa butter.
This information is for general research purposes only and is not a representation or warranty of any kind. This material is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The user of this material is solely responsible for determining fitness for any particular use; requesting and reviewing the applicable Safety Data Sheet; and compliance with all applicable laws and regulations. Jedwards' standard terms and conditions apply.
|Botanical Name||Theobroma cacao|
|Extraction Method||Pure Prime Pressed (PPP)|
|Sourced From (subject to change)||South America, Southeast Asia, West Africa|