Organic castor oil is expeller pressed from Ricinus communis seeds through a mechanical process and is further refined and filtered to result in a bland, lightly tinted oil. This popular organic-certified ingredient is highly sought-after for its natural moisturizing and emollient properties.
USP grade castor oil is widely used throughout the cosmetic and personal case industry for standalone applications as well as an integral ingredient in formulations. Common products manufactured with castor oil include soap, hand creams, hair conditioners and balms, styling products and everyday topical cosmetic items. Additionally, castor oil is also used for several industrial applications such as in the manufacturing of lubricants, coatings and adhesives.
Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.
This information is for general research purposes only and is not a representation or warranty of any kind. This material is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The user of this material is solely responsible for determining fitness for any particular use; requesting and reviewing the applicable Safety Data Sheet; and compliance with all applicable laws and regulations. Jedwards's standard terms and conditions apply.