Camellia Oil - Virgin
Camellia oil, commonly referred to as tea seed oil, is a carrier vegetable oil extracted from the seeds of the Camellia oleifera evergreen plant. This oil is virgin, meaning it has not gone through any refining process, carrying a yellow appearance, characteristic aroma, and a light, nutty flavor profile. Camellia seed oil is known for being a light-weight oil, easily absorbed into the skin and a preferred natural oil for daily skincare routines. Personal-care and cosmetic products often incorporating camellia seed oil include topical serums, primers used prior to applying makeup, hair conditioning and strengthening creams, and skin hydrating formulations. In addition to beauty applications, camellia seed oil is widely used in cooking applications for deep frying, stir frying, steaming, and baking. Its often used in making salad dressings or added to culinary dishes for flavoring.
This information is for general research purposes only and is not a representation or warranty of any kind. This material is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The user of this material is solely responsible for determining fitness for any particular use; requesting and reviewing the applicable Safety Data Sheet; and compliance with all applicable laws and regulations. Jedwards' standard terms and conditions apply.
|Botanical Name||Camellia oleifera|
|Extraction Method||COLD PRESSED|