Virgin organic Camellia oil, commonly known as "tea seed oil", is a carrier vegetable oil extracted from the seeds of the Camellia oleifera evergreen plant. It is yellow in color with a light, nutty flavor. Camellia oil is the main cooking oil used in many Asian countries. It has fewer saturated fatty acids and more monounsaturated fatty acids than olive oil, has high levels of vitamin E and contains polyphenol antioxidants. Camellia oil is also used for cosmetic applications and is often used in soaps and creams. Because the oil is easily absorbed without a greasy feeling, it is often used to keep skin hydrated as well as condition and strengthen hair.
high quality oil, per the jedwards standard, but I was disappointed to find that it is the high oleic acid camellia oil, so its more comedogenic than i'd like for my formulations. Still great for those who have skin less prone to issues with higher comedogenic products. For reference, high oleic camellia oil is a 2-3 on the comedogenic scale.
Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.
This information is for general research purposes only and is not a representation or warranty of any kind. This material is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The user of this material is solely responsible for determining fitness for any particular use; requesting and reviewing the applicable Safety Data Sheet; and compliance with all applicable laws and regulations. Jedwards's standard terms and conditions apply.