Virgin organic apricot kernel oil, also referred to by the botanical name Prunus armeniaca, is cold-pressed extracted from the kernel of the apricot. It has a clear light yellow appearance and a characteristic nutty aroma with properties closely resembling those of almond oil. Virgin organic apricot kernel oil is a popular ingredient used through the cosmetic industry. It is a favorable lightweight base oil rich in Vitamin A and E as well as Oleic (C18:1) and Linoleic (C18:2) essential fatty acids. Apricot oil is known to be an effective emollient as it is easily absorbed into the skin and helps promote skin softness and elasticity. It is used to formulate a variety of bath and body products to condition and provide stable lather to soap formulas. Traditionally this oil has been used in massage therapy to soften the skin. Virgin organic apricot kernel oil is relatively stable due to its higher concentration of important essential fatty acids.
We love this emollient oil for skin care - it is wonderfully lightweight for rapid absorption - highly moisturizing - very nourishing - and has a delicate fresh scent.
Love that it is unrefined, cold pressed AND organic too! We are very excited about the ever expanding organic selections that Jedwards offers - and love that each product comes with a Certificate of Analysis - which has proven to us how fresh all their inventory is - MUCH appreciated!
Review by Cypress Rose Organics /
(Posted on 12/20/2018)
Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.
This information is for general research purposes only and is not a representation or warranty of any kind. This material is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The user of this material is solely responsible for determining fitness for any particular use; requesting and reviewing the applicable Safety Data Sheet; and compliance with all applicable laws and regulations. Jedwards's standard terms and conditions apply.