Apricot Kernel Oil - Virgin Organic - Drum

Rating:
100 % of 100
In stock
SKU
S1011-D


Contact us for a price quote on this product!
Apricot Kernel Oil - Virgin Organic - Drum

Virgin organic apricot kernel oil, otherwise referred to by the botanical name Prunus armeniaca, is cold-pressed extracted from the kernel of the apricot. It carries a light yellow to golden orange color with a bland to powerful nutty aroma depending on the time of harvest and pressing. It’s natural properties closely resemble those of almond oil and has similarly become a sought-after raw ingredient for the cosmetic and personal-care industries. Virgin organic apricot kernel oil is a favorable lightweight base oil rich in Vitamin A and E as well as Oleic (C18:1) and Linoleic (C18:2) essential fatty acids. Apricot oil is known to be an effective emollient as it is easily absorbed into the skin and may promote skin softness and elasticity. It is used to formulate a variety of bath and body products to condition and provide stable lather to soap formulas. Traditionally, this oil has been used regularly in massage therapy to soften the skin. Virgin organic apricot kernel oil is relatively stable due to its higher concentration of vital essential fatty acids.


This information is for general research purposes only and is not a representation or warranty of any kind. This material is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The user of this material is solely responsible for determining fitness for any particular use; requesting and reviewing the applicable Safety Data Sheet; and compliance with all applicable laws and regulations. Jedwards' standard terms and conditions apply.
More Information12
Weight 0
Botanical Name Prunus armeniaca
Extraction Method Cold Pressed
Processing Unrefined (Virgin)
CAS# 72869-69-3
Sourced From (subject to change) India, Kenya, Turkey
Certifications Organic, Kosher
Write Your Own Rasdsadsdeview
Only registered users can write reviews. Please Sign in or create an account

This information is for general research purposes only and is not a representation or warranty of any kind. This material is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The user of this material is solely responsible for determining fitness for any particular use; requesting and reviewing the applicable Safety Data Sheet; and compliance with all applicable laws and regulations. Jedwards's standard terms and conditions apply.

Close

Jedwards International, Inc. exports to most countries globally on a regular basis. While our e-commerce site supports the United States and Canada only, we can export majority of our products internationally. We accept international payments by wire only. Please email sales@bulknaturaloils.com or submit a Contact Us form via our e-commerce platform for more information regarding international orders and shipping options.

Close


© 2017-2022 Jedwards International, Inc. All Rights Reserved.