Tucuma Butter - Virgin
Tucuma Butter is an exotic waxy solid cold-pressed extracted from the seeds of the Astrocaryum vulgare, a spiny pine native to South America. The extracted butter carries a mild, sweet aroma with a white to yellow appearance, and a naturally high content of lauric and myristic fatty acids. Tucuma butter exhibits moisturizing and emollient properties, an ideal ingredient for personal-care formulations such as soaps, hair conditioners and treatments, body lotions, balms, and various cosmetics targeting dry or cracked skin. Manufacturers often procure bulk tucuma butter to add glide and gloss to formulations. Tucuma butter is often compared to Murumuru butter due to similiar consistencies and compositions; both are said to easily absorb into the skin and yield antioxidant benefits.
This information is for general research purposes only and is not a representation or warranty of any kind. This material is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The user of this material is solely responsible for determining fitness for any particular use; requesting and reviewing the applicable Safety Data Sheet; and compliance with all applicable laws and regulations. Jedwards' standard terms and conditions apply.