Soy Lecithin - Liquid Non-GMO is a naturally derived food additive from soy, primarily used as an emulsifier. It is a viscous material with a dark orange to brown appearance.
Soy lecithin is widely used in culinary and baking applications for its emulsifying and antioxidant properties. It helps create a homogenous mass when making foods such as chocolate, ice cream, processed cheeses and salad dressing. Throughout the cosmetic industry, soy lecithin acts as a stabilizing agent and surfactant in formulations. It can be found in common personal care items such as body lotions, creams, face cleansers and several makeup products.
Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.
This information is for general research purposes only and is not a representation or warranty of any kind. This material is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The user of this material is solely responsible for determining fitness for any particular use; requesting and reviewing the applicable Safety Data Sheet; and compliance with all applicable laws and regulations. Jedwards's standard terms and conditions apply.