Olive Oil - Pomace

1 reviews

In stock
SKU
S1350

Product Name Qty
Olive Oil - Pomace - Gallon (3.5kg)
USD $30.28
Olive Oil - Pomace - Pail (18kg)
USD $119.70
Olive Oil - Pomace - Drum
Contact us for a price quote!
Jedwards International, Inc. is a wholesale bulk supplier of Pomace Olive Oil..
Pomace olive oil is solvent extracted from the remaining pulp of the olive after it has already been pressed for extra virgin olive oil. After a thorough refining process, the resulting oil yields a yellow appearance with a neutral aroma and flavor profile. In addition to being a more cost-effective olive oil option, pomace olive oil is notably high in oleic acid, an omega-9 fatty acid and advantageous component in personal-care and cosmetic formulations. Due to its nourishing and conditioning properties, pomace olive oil is in demand by manufacturers of bulk soap, shampoos, conditioners, lotions, and balms. With a relatively higher smoke point than virgin olive oil, pomace olive oil is used in cooking and baking applications requiring extreme heat such as with deep frying.


This information is for general research purposes only and is not a representation or warranty of any kind. This material is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The user of this material is solely responsible for determining fitness for any particular use; requesting and reviewing the applicable Safety Data Sheet; and compliance with all applicable laws and regulations. Jedwards' standard terms and conditions apply.
More Information12
Botanical Name Olea europaea
Extraction Method Solvent Extracted
Processing Refined
CAS# 8001-25-0
Sourced From (subject to change) Spain, Tunisia
Certifications Conventional, Kosher

Please Sign in or create an account and return to this section to view or download this product's Safety Data Sheet, Fact Sheet, and other documents.

Only registered users can write reviews. Please Sign in or create an account
What is the difference between Virgin and Refined?
Virgin is considered the natural/raw material with the characteristic color, flavor, and aroma. Refining removes these properties so the material is a lighter shade than the virgin material and often times clear, off-white, or white with little-to-no scent or flavor.

What does RBD mean?
Refined, bleached (non-chemical process), deodorized. An "RBDW" product goes through a winterization ("W") process in addition to the RBD process.


What does "deodorized" mean?
Deodorized materials go through a non-chemical, high-vacuum process to reduce their natural aroma. While the aroma is not removed fully, a deodorized product’s aroma is less potent than the natural or unrefined variety.

What is the difference between Organic certified and non-Organic?
QAI is our Organic Certifying Agency. Organic certification verifies that your farm or handling facility located anywhere in the world complies with the USDA organic regulations and allows you to sell, label, and represent your products as organic.
This information is for general research purposes only and is not a representation or warranty of any kind. This material is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The user of this material is solely responsible for determining fitness for any particular use; requesting and reviewing the applicable Safety Data Sheet; and compliance with all applicable laws and regulations. Jedwards's standard terms and conditions apply.

Close

Jedwards International, Inc. exports to most countries globally on a regular basis. While our e-commerce site supports the United States and Canada only, we can export majority of our products internationally. We accept international payments by wire only. Please submit a Contact Us form via our e-commerce platform for more information regarding international orders and shipping options.

Close

© 2017–2024 Jedwards International, Inc. All Rights Reserved. The Jedwards logo design is a trademark of Jedwards International, Inc., in the USA other countries or both.