Starting at $36.00
Jedwards International, Inc. is a wholesale bulk supplier of Microcrystalline Wax
Microcrystalline wax, often referred to as simply crystalline wax, is a white, odorless material, solid at room temperature and characteristics by its ultrafine crystal formation. Bulk microcrystalline wax is sought-after for its high elasticity and higher melting point than other waxes with a melting point of 86 C, almost 50 degrees higher than normal paraffin wax. Microcrystalline wax has a multitude of applications across several industries. In the personal-care and cosmetic industry, this wax is suitable for formulations requiring a harder composition and more resistance to melting, such as deodorants, lipsticks, chapsticks, mascara, and other makeup products that may need water repelling properties. It may also be used in products containing water and oil to act as an emulsifying agent, such as in lotions and creams. Paraffin wax is often modified by adding microcrystalline wax to alter the overall combined properties to the desired elasticity for the end formulation. In addition to the cosmetic world, microcrystalline wax is used for industrial applications in areas such as tire and rubber production, adhesives, sculpture manufacturing, and castings.
Write Your Own Rasdsadsdeview
This information is for general research purposes only and is not a representation or warranty of any kind. This material is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The user of this material is solely responsible for determining fitness for any particular use; requesting and reviewing the applicable Safety Data Sheet; and compliance with all applicable laws and regulations. Jedwards's standard terms and conditions apply.