Hinoki Oil, botanically known as Chamaecyparis formosensis, is a pure essential oil steam distilled from the bark of the Hinoki cypress. This exquisite oil has long been used by the Japanese culture as a daily bathing ritual. Due to its cool and soft woodsy aroma, Hinoki Oil is well desired for personal-care and cosmetic formulations. This clear natural remedy is extremely trendy in aromatherapy sprays, mists as well as essential oil diffusers. Hinoki oil is not intended for internal use.
This was a complete blind buy. I have never smelled Hinoki before but boy is it gorgeous. My scent description would be a subdued soft cypress with less pine/ wood and more of a clean spa smell. Cant wait to soap with this!!
Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.
This information is for general research purposes only and is not a representation or warranty of any kind. This material is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The user of this material is solely responsible for determining fitness for any particular use; requesting and reviewing the applicable Safety Data Sheet; and compliance with all applicable laws and regulations. Jedwards's standard terms and conditions apply.