Baobab Oil - Virgin is cold-pressed extracted from the large baobab fruits produced by the Adansonia digitata trees native to Africa. Virgin baobab oil is liquid at room temperature, non-hydrogenated and has a nutty characteristic aroma and golden yellow appearance. Baobab oil is widely used in the personal care and cosmetic industries to manufacture lip balms, skin moisturizing lotions, face and wrinkle reducing creams and bar soaps. The baobab fruit has been nicknamed the "superfruit" due to its naturally occurring levels of omega-3 fatty acids, antioxidants and vitamin C. Among several other benefits, it is believed baobab oil promotes healthy skin.
Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.
This information is for general research purposes only and is not a representation or warranty of any kind. This material is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The user of this material is solely responsible for determining fitness for any particular use; requesting and reviewing the applicable Safety Data Sheet; and compliance with all applicable laws and regulations. Jedwards's standard terms and conditions apply.