Avocado Oil is pressed from the fruit of the avocado tree and then fully refined, giving it a clear yellowish green appearance. The refining process also removes most of the odor and taste, making it a relatively bland finished product. Avocado oil is known to be rich in vitamin E and the essential fatty acid Oleic Acid (C18:1). Avocado oil is widely used in food, nutritional supplement and cosmetic applications.
This does not have a heavy fragrance, comes in a light brown color (deeper or lighter depending on the lot). Has a great feel and is a fantastic addition to body butters, soaps, lip balms etc. This oil does not disappoint.
Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.
This information is for general research purposes only and is not a representation or warranty of any kind. This material is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The user of this material is solely responsible for determining fitness for any particular use; requesting and reviewing the applicable Safety Data Sheet; and compliance with all applicable laws and regulations. Jedwards's standard terms and conditions apply.