Paraffin wax is a raw waxy substance in granular form, but may affix together forming larger masses. It is fragrance free and white in color, however once melted, the wax becomes a clear liquid. This multipurpose wax is widely used in the cosmetics & personal care industry. Paraffin wax is used in the formulation of many items such as eye makeup, facial makeup, sunscreen and sun tanning products. Because of its natural emollient properties, it is generally used in spas as a moisturizer. It is nontoxic and safe to apply on the face, body, hands and feet. This versatile product is exceedingly trendy in the candle making industry due to its flammability as well as luminous capabilities.
Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.
This information is for general research purposes only and is not a representation or warranty of any kind. This material is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The user of this material is solely responsible for determining fitness for any particular use; requesting and reviewing the applicable Safety Data Sheet; and compliance with all applicable laws and regulations. Jedwards's standard terms and conditions apply.