Cocamidopropyl Betaine (CAPB)
Cocamidopropyl Betaine (CAPB) is derived from coconut oil and dimethylaminopropylamine (DMAPA). It is widely used in cosmetic and personal care formulations. When added to shampoo, liquid soaps, and liquid bubble bath, CAPB acts as a foam booster and stabilizer. As a cleanser and medium-strength surfactant, cocamidopropyl betaine is formulated into face, body, and hand washes. This versatile material is an advantageous emulsifying agent and thickener in cosmetic products as well as an antistatic agent in hair conditioners.