Jedwards International, Inc. is a wholesale bulk supplier of Oat Oil (Avena sativa). Oat oil's fatty acid composition includes over 35% omega fatty acids. It is rich in unsaturated fatty acids such as oleic (18:1) and linoleic acid (18:2). Additionally, this oil is a noteworthy source of anti-oxidants and glycolipids. The antioxidants present in this oil confer excellent stability. Oat oil is typically a yellowish to brown color with a bland odor. In food applications, oat oil is considered as an effective emulsifier and antioxidant. Oat oil can also be used as an alternative to traditional oat flakes
Oat oil is a unique ingredient for cosmetics due to its high level of ceramides compared to other oils, as well as its moisturizing vitamin E content. Ceramides are a long chain of lipid molecules that are praised for their moisture-retention capabilities. Interestingly, 50% of human skin is composed of ceramides. This semi-refined oil is said to have a non-greasy feeling and is easily absorbed into the skin.
Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.
This information is for general research purposes only and is not a representation or warranty of any kind. This material is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The user of this material is solely responsible for determining fitness for any particular use; requesting and reviewing the applicable Safety Data Sheet; and compliance with all applicable laws and regulations. Jedwards's standard terms and conditions apply.