Cetyl Alcohol - RSPO MB
Out of stock
Jedwards International, Inc. is a wholesale bulk supplier of RSPO MB Cetyl Alcohol.
Cetyl Alcohol, otherwise known as 1-hexadecanol and palmityl alcohol, is a type of fatty alcohol derived from Palm Oil and Palm Kernel Oil. This material is in solid white bead form and one of the most used ingredients in cosmetic and personal-care product formulation. You will find this on the ingredient listing of a vast majority of your everyday use items such as hair products, moisturizers, soap, and make-up. Cetyl alcohol is used to thicken oil in water emulsions, act as an emollient, and yield a more opaque, stabilized foam. It is a multipurpose additive that can help control the viscosity of a product and also assist in raising the melting point so that a product such as lip stick, for example, binds to the skin. Our bulk cetyl alcohol carries RSPO-MB (Mass Balance) certification, one of four certification levels offered by the RSPO which monitors the trade of sustainably certified and non-sustainably certified palm oil. The Mass Balance certification allows the overall production of both RSPO and non-RSPO certified palm oil to maintain an even balance, hence its Mass Balance designation, with administrative traceability of the input and mixing of RSPO and non-RSPO certified palm oil, but at controlled quantities.
Write Your Own Rasdsadsdeview
This information is for general research purposes only and is not a representation or warranty of any kind. This material is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The user of this material is solely responsible for determining fitness for any particular use; requesting and reviewing the applicable Safety Data Sheet; and compliance with all applicable laws and regulations. Jedwards's standard terms and conditions apply.