Jedwards International, Inc. is a wholesale bulk supplier of Castor Wax Flakes, commonly referred to as hydrogenated castor oil. This vegetable wax comes in a white flake form and has a melting point of 85-88 degrees Celsius. Castor wax flakes can be heated beyond this range to create a liquid and the material will re-harden once the temperature cools. Castor wax flakes are produced through the chemical combination of hydrogen and pure castor oil. It is an odorless wax-like substance that is insoluble in water.
Castor wax flakes are used in a variety of cosmetic and industrial applications. They can be used effectively as a thickening agent for lotions and creams and are commonly found in a wide range of cosmetic products such as lip balms, body creams, hair care products, eye makeup and face foundations. Industrial applications include polished coatings, lubricants and auto maintenance products. This product is not food grade.
Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.
This information is for general research purposes only and is not a representation or warranty of any kind. This material is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The user of this material is solely responsible for determining fitness for any particular use; requesting and reviewing the applicable Safety Data Sheet; and compliance with all applicable laws and regulations. Jedwards's standard terms and conditions apply.