Rice Bran Wax
Rice bran wax is food grade and often sourced as a substitute for carnauba wax. Cosmetic and personal-care applications include the manufacturing of body butters, lip balms, lipsticks, lotions, face creams, and mascara. As a food grade raw material, it is commonly applied to grown fruits and vegetables to prevent the loss of moisture and preserve shelf life. Industrial and consumer products that may use vegetable waxes such as rice bran are crayons, polishes, coatings for wood or paper, and lubricants.