Sweet birch oil, otherwise referred to as simply birch essential oil, is steam-distilled from the bark of the birch tree, Betula lenta. This material has an appealing characteristic aroma with a long history of being used topically in skincare applications to promote skin health and appearance. Due to its relaxing and calming properties, it is a highly sought-after material for aromatherapy and in at-home diffusers. Sweet birch oil is often found in haircare consumer goods such as dandruff control products, hair loss preventatives, and hair and scalp moisturizing formulations. This essential oil may also be used topically for sore muscles or aches and pains, but should be used in minimal amounts due to the nature of essential oils being highly concentrated.
Wasn't sure as what this would smell like.....ROOTBEER! Well, actually, Barq"s is what I am familiar with. This is indeed from the bark of the birch tree. Absolutely love it! I made myself a soda with honey and some sweet birch mixed together first, then hit it with some soda. It's awesome. Love Jedwards' products, customer service and everything about them.
Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.
This information is for general research purposes only and is not a representation or warranty of any kind. This material is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The user of this material is solely responsible for determining fitness for any particular use; requesting and reviewing the applicable Safety Data Sheet; and compliance with all applicable laws and regulations. Jedwards's standard terms and conditions apply.