Sunflower Lecithin Liquid, a viscous material having a dark orange to brown color, is steam-distilled from sunflower seeds and contains a characteristic flavor profile and aroma. Lecithin is a fatty element found in the phospholipid portion of cells in the body and various plants such as sunflowers.
Organic sunflower lecithin is widely used in culinary and baking applications due to its emulsifying and antioxidant properties. It helps create a homogeneous mass when making foods such as chocolate, ice cream, processed cheeses and salad dressing. In the cosmetic industry, sunflower lecithin acts as a stabilizing agent and surfactant in formulations. It can be found in common personal care items such as body lotions, creams, face cleansers and several makeup products. Additionally, it may be taken as a nutritional supplement to aid in various functions of the human body.
Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.
This information is for general research purposes only and is not a representation or warranty of any kind. This material is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The user of this material is solely responsible for determining fitness for any particular use; requesting and reviewing the applicable Safety Data Sheet; and compliance with all applicable laws and regulations. Jedwards's standard terms and conditions apply.