Jedwards International, Inc. is a wholesale bulk supplier of Organic Shea Nut Oil, a by-product of shea nut butter, obtained from the nuts of the Karite tree. Shea nut oil is produced by lightly heating shea nut butter to separate the fractionated and non-fractionated make up of the material. The fractionated material is then fully refined, resulting in a transparent oil with a pale yellow appearance.
Shea nut oil is an ideal ingredient used throughout the cosmetic industry in the manufacturing of skin creams, lotions and make-up. Its physical properties allow it to easily absorb into the skin promoting skin elasticity; and will not leave an oily or greasy residue typical of many oils. Shea nut oil is a great natural emollient and can be used to treat dry skin and hair. A number of companies are using shea nut oil in the production of their line of baby care products as well. It contains a high level of vitamins A, E, F and oleic fatty acid. Shea nut oil may help with skin irritations and is especially favorable for massage therapists in hot oil treatments.
Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.
This information is for general research purposes only and is not a representation or warranty of any kind. This material is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The user of this material is solely responsible for determining fitness for any particular use; requesting and reviewing the applicable Safety Data Sheet; and compliance with all applicable laws and regulations. Jedwards's standard terms and conditions apply.