Jedwards International, Inc. is a wholesale bulk supplier of Shea Nut Butter (High Melt), also known as shea nut stearin, is a fat fraction of shea nut butter with a higher melting point than traditional shea nut butter. This fully refined shea butter is a brittle and harder material than our softer shea nut butter, and is white in color with an odorless aroma. Stearic acid is the primary fatty acid in shea nut butter (high melt), followed by oleic acid.
High Melt Shea Butter, is used throughout the cosmetic and personal-care industry in the production of a wide-range of topical products such as lip balms and lotions. General formulations for cosmetic materials that may be exposed to changing or warmer temperatures utilize high melt shea butter to help prevent any graininess from occurring in the end-product.
Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.
This information is for general research purposes only and is not a representation or warranty of any kind. This material is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The user of this material is solely responsible for determining fitness for any particular use; requesting and reviewing the applicable Safety Data Sheet; and compliance with all applicable laws and regulations. Jedwards's standard terms and conditions apply.