Jedwards International, Inc. is a wholesale bulk supplier of Sal Butter, commonly referred to as Shorea Butter. Sal butter is extracted from the seeds of the Shorea robusta tree native to India. It is fully refined with little odor and an off-white color, which allows for a versatile ingredient in a broad array of cosmetic products.
Sal butter is an ideal product to use for skin and hair conditioning. It is a popular material for cosmetic manufacturers and is commonly used in a number of creams, balms and bar soaps. Sal butter is believed to promote skin elasticity and treat dry skin and damaged hair. It has a higher melting point, close to the temperature of the human skin, which allows it to easily smooth into the skin.
I make cold process soap with this. I used to use kokum butter but this is chemically equivalent and cheaper. The consistency is between shea butter and cocoa butter but with no scent to it. I use this in my lip balm, bath bombs, and of course soap.
Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.
This information is for general research purposes only and is not a representation or warranty of any kind. This material is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The user of this material is solely responsible for determining fitness for any particular use; requesting and reviewing the applicable Safety Data Sheet; and compliance with all applicable laws and regulations. Jedwards's standard terms and conditions apply.