Jedwards International, Inc. is a wholesale bulk supplier of Rice Bran Wax, a natural vegetable wax also referred to by the botanical name Oryza sativa. Rice bran wax is derived from extraction and de-waxing of rice bran oil. This process produces a solid pale-yellow substance in granular form which has a high melting point. Rice bran wax is food grade and is often used as a substitute for carnauba wax.
Rice bran wax is used in a wide-range of cosmetic, food and industrial applications. Cosmetic products that may use rice bran wax include body butters, lip balms, lipsticks, lotions, face creams and mascara. Rice bran wax can be used on grown fruits and vegetables to prevent the loss of moisture and protect the product's shelf life. Industrial and consumer products that may use vegetable waxes such as rice bran are crayons, polishes, coatings for wood or paper and lubricants.
Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.
This information is for general research purposes only and is not a representation or warranty of any kind. This material is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The user of this material is solely responsible for determining fitness for any particular use; requesting and reviewing the applicable Safety Data Sheet; and compliance with all applicable laws and regulations. Jedwards's standard terms and conditions apply.