Unrefined palm oil is often referred to as Red Palm Oil due to its orange/reddish hue. Red Palm Oil, rich in carotenoids and tocotrienols, is steam-distilled from the fruit of the oil palm, Elaeis guineensis. The high antioxidant content in this bulk sustainable red palm oil makes it an excellent ingredient in skin serums, body butters, creams and other skincare formulations. The oil nourishes, conditions and hydrates the hair, while restoring its natural oils. Red Palm Oil’s high smoke point and unique flavor make it a great cooking oil, and with its added health benefits it is not surprising that palm oil is the most consumed vegetable oil in the world.
Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.
This information is for general research purposes only and is not a representation or warranty of any kind. This material is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The user of this material is solely responsible for determining fitness for any particular use; requesting and reviewing the applicable Safety Data Sheet; and compliance with all applicable laws and regulations. Jedwards's standard terms and conditions apply.