Jedwards International, Inc. is a wholesale bulk supplier of Virgin Pumpkin Seed Oil, also referred to by the botanical name Cucurbita pepo. Virgin pumpkin seed oil is cold-pressed extracted from pumpkin seeds and has a dark amber color with a light characteristic aroma and flavor. Pumpkin seed oil has a relatively high content of unsaturated fatty acids, antioxidants and vitamins A, C and zinc. Virgin pumpkin seed oil is widely used for culinary and cosmetic applications. It is a popular ingredient used to enhance creams, lotions, balms, massage oils and soap due to its naturally occurring Omega-3 and Omega-6 fatty acids. From a culinary standpoint, virgin pumpkin seed oil is best when used for low temperature food preparations including salad dressings, marinades, and drizzled over a finished creation.
Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.
This information is for general research purposes only and is not a representation or warranty of any kind. This material is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The user of this material is solely responsible for determining fitness for any particular use; requesting and reviewing the applicable Safety Data Sheet; and compliance with all applicable laws and regulations. Jedwards's standard terms and conditions apply.