Manuka Oil is a pure essential oil steam-distilled from the leaves and branchlets of the evergreen shrub Manuka, also known by the botanical name Leptospermum scoparium. This flowering sapling can be found within the Myrtaceae family, the same family as Tea Tree oil, of dicotyledonous plants. Manuka oil is a clear, pale yellow liquid that is slightly denser than other essential oils. It is a widely sought-after material throughout the aromatherapy industry because of its wholesome clean, woodsy scent and believed soothing properties. Manuka oil has been long established in the cosmetic and skin-care market as well in a wide array of topical applications. Manuka Oil is not intended for internal use.
Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.
This information is for general research purposes only and is not a representation or warranty of any kind. This material is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The user of this material is solely responsible for determining fitness for any particular use; requesting and reviewing the applicable Safety Data Sheet; and compliance with all applicable laws and regulations. Jedwards's standard terms and conditions apply.