Elemi oil is a pure essential oil steam-distilled from the resin of the Canarium luzonicum, commonly referred to as the Elemi Tree. This essential oil carries a fresh citrus and woodsy aroma characteristic of the tropical Elemi evergreen. It has become very popular throughout aromatherapy due to its believed calming and relaxing properties similar to Frankincense and Myrrh essential oil, two essential oils of the same Burseraceae family. Elemi oil is highly sought after throughout the personal-care and cosmetic industry, particularly in skin-care formulations, due to its moisturizing and hydrating properties. Pure essential oils are highly concentrated and should be handled with care.
Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.
This information is for general research purposes only and is not a representation or warranty of any kind. This material is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The user of this material is solely responsible for determining fitness for any particular use; requesting and reviewing the applicable Safety Data Sheet; and compliance with all applicable laws and regulations. Jedwards's standard terms and conditions apply.