Copaiba Balsam oil is a natural essential oil known by the botanical name Copaifera langsdorffii. Copaiba Balsam oil is steam-distilled from the resin of the Copaiba tree native to the Amazon Rainforest. It is a semi-opaque, pale yellow to tan oil carrying a characteristic aroma of both balsamic and cedar. This is a unique essential oil sought after for its many believed benefits and is used in the formulation of a wide variety of topical cosmetic and personal-care products. Additionally, it may be used in the food and beverage industry as an added ingredient to formulations given its GRAS status and perceived beneficial impact to consumers. Pure essential oils are highly concentrated and should be handled with care.
Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.
This information is for general research purposes only and is not a representation or warranty of any kind. This material is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The user of this material is solely responsible for determining fitness for any particular use; requesting and reviewing the applicable Safety Data Sheet; and compliance with all applicable laws and regulations. Jedwards's standard terms and conditions apply.