Cedarwood oil is extracted from the chips and saw dust of the cedar tree by distillation. Jedwards International�s Cedarwood oil is sourced from the USA. Cedar oil is widely used in aromatherapy. It is used as a fragrance in soaps perfumes household sprays floor polishes and insecticides. It is also used for cleaning and as an insect repellent.Cedarwood oils have a characteristic woody odor which may change somewhat in the course of drying out. The important constituents of essential cedar oils arecedrol and cedrene and they contribute to the odor of the oil. Pregnant women should be instructed to avoid contact with cedarwood essential oil. Cedarwood oil is not for internal use. INCI Name:Juniperus Mexicana Extraction Method: Steam Distilled Sourced From:United States CAS#:68990-83-0
Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.
This information is for general research purposes only and is not a representation or warranty of any kind. This material is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The user of this material is solely responsible for determining fitness for any particular use; requesting and reviewing the applicable Safety Data Sheet; and compliance with all applicable laws and regulations. Jedwards's standard terms and conditions apply.