Castor Oil - Refined Organic
Starting at $26.43
Out of stock
Jedwards International, Inc. is a wholesale bulk supplier of Refined Organic Castor Oil.
Refined organic castor oil is expelled pressed from Ricinus communis seeds and then refined and filtered to result in a bland, lightly tinted material. All-natural organic certified castor oil is highly sought after throughout the cosmetic, soap-manufacturing, and personal-care industries for various applications. Refined castor oil is used in a number of beauty product formulations that promote hair growth, treat damaged hair, and moisturize the skin and scalp. Castor oil is naturally rich in ricinoleic acid, having a typical content of 80% and higher, which is an integral fatty acid that promotes hydration. Refined castor oil is commonly blended with other popular carrier oils supplied by Jedwards International such as olive oil, coconut oil, and almond oil, to name a few. In addition to personal-care formulations, refined castor oil is used in a number of industrial applications and used as a natural emulsifying agent in various consumer products.
|Botanical Name||Ricinus communis|
Write Your Own Rasdsadsdeview
This information is for general research purposes only and is not a representation or warranty of any kind. This material is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The user of this material is solely responsible for determining fitness for any particular use; requesting and reviewing the applicable Safety Data Sheet; and compliance with all applicable laws and regulations. Jedwards's standard terms and conditions apply.