Jamaican Black Castor Oil, JBCO for short, is cold-pressed extracted from the roasted seeds of the Ricinus communis plant. Due to the seeds being roasted prior to extraction, the oil carries a dark burnt orange to reddish-brown appearance and carries a nutty aroma unlike a standard Castor Oil extracted from unroasted seeds. The roasting of the seeds raises the pH level of Black Castor Oil which results in a preferred ingredient in various hair and cosmetic formulations. Castor oil has long been sought after throughout the cosmetic industry due to its natural moisturizing and emollient properties and beneficial results when used in a wide array of topical personal-care products. This oil is not intended for consumption.
Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.
This information is for general research purposes only and is not a representation or warranty of any kind. This material is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The user of this material is solely responsible for determining fitness for any particular use; requesting and reviewing the applicable Safety Data Sheet; and compliance with all applicable laws and regulations. Jedwards's standard terms and conditions apply.