- Home /
- Abyssinian Oil
Lovely oil, stand out pricing
Very high quality, lovely oil. Absorbs almost instantly, even when blended with other base oils and essential oils, fully absorbed in under a minute, it’s almost shockingly quick & efficient at absorbing and delivering its nourishing and moisturizing benefits.
Review by Catherine /
(Posted on 1/1/2019)
I use this oil as a special ingredient in my luxurious charcoal facial soap and lotions. Adding this oil has made the charcoal soap less drying, more moisturizing, and fast absorbing that is light and non comedogenic which makes for a great product for oily skin types
Review by Hilly /
(Posted on 9/26/2018)
Best skin moisturizer I've discovered
I purchased this oil to use in one of my products. It represented itself better than I anticipated. As I used this oil stand alone as a skin moisturizer. I ran out of avocado oil which I used for years. I decided to use abyssinian as a skin moisturizer. Incredible results are the best words I can think of. Light, balanced and nourishing to the skin. Evens the tone and keeps the skin's elasticity for long periods of time.
Review by Water and Wisdom /
(Posted on 8/8/2018)
Still in love with this wonderful oil...got the gallon this time! My customers really love it too...try it--you won't be disappointed.
Review by Rose /
(Posted on 6/21/2017)
This oil is absolutely amazing! Sinks right into the skin, but leaves behind a soft moisture barrier. This makes a wonderful body oil. I am returning for more of this stuff!
Review by Rose Thornhill /
(Posted on 4/3/2017)
J Edwards oils are the best you can purchase. I use this oil as luxurious additive in my lotions, body creams, soaps and shampoos. There is not a finer Abyssinian oil!
Review by Mimi Norris /
(Posted on 12/28/2016)
Abyssinian oil, also known as Crambe oil, is expeller-pressed from the seeds of the Crambe abyssinica plant. Due to its molecular makeup and high concentration of unsaturated fatty acids, abyssinian oil is highly resistant to oxidation. It has a non-greasy feel and is easily absorbed into the skin. These properties make it a popular and versatile ingredient in the personal care industry. It is widely used in hair care, cosmetic applications and personal hygiene products. Abyssinian oil has little to no odor with a clear yellowish appearance. It is not food grade.
|Botanical Name||Crambe abyssinica|
|Extraction Method||Expeller Pressed|
|Sourced From||Canada, United Kingdom|
Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.
This information is for general research purposes only and is not a representation or warranty of any kind. This material is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The user of this material is solely responsible for determining fitness for any particular use; requesting and reviewing the applicable Safety Data Sheet; and compliance with all applicable laws and regulations. Jedwards's standard terms and conditions apply.