Virgin Organic Blackberry Seed Oil is a pure carrier oil sourced from Poland that has not been refined in any way, carrying its natural characteristics. Blackberries are perennial plants that flourish within the genus Rubus, found in the family of Rosaceae. The bushes are made up of multiple drupes that typically do not separate from the receptacle. Once cold-pressed extracted, the blackberries yield a dark green oil with a very mild aroma. Blackberry seed oil is a natural emollient and is popular in the cosmetic industry due to its ability to nourish the skin. It is rich in vitamin C, tocopherols and tocotrienols, and is thought to provide the skin with a more youthful appearance. This material is often used in face-cream formulations as well as various topical skincare products due to its natural impact on the epidermis.
Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.
This information is for general research purposes only and is not a representation or warranty of any kind. This material is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The user of this material is solely responsible for determining fitness for any particular use; requesting and reviewing the applicable Safety Data Sheet; and compliance with all applicable laws and regulations. Jedwards's standard terms and conditions apply.