Black Pepper Oil is an essential oil steam-distilled from the dried berries of the Piper nigrum plant. Black pepper oil has a pale green to yellowish color with a spicy aroma and characteristic peppery flavor.
Black pepper essential oil is used for a number of varying applications. In the food and beverage industry, it is a popular added flavoring agent in formulations for its spicy, peppery essence. Pepper oil is used in cooking recipes similar to ground pepper to enhance flavor, but it would not be used as a 1:1 ratio. One teaspoon of black pepper essential oil will have a much greater impact on flavoring than one teaspoon of ground pepper. Massage therapists often incorporate black pepper oil into their topical blends for its stimulating aroma. Additionally, it is used in aromatherapy and in various personal care applications.
Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.
This information is for general research purposes only and is not a representation or warranty of any kind. This material is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The user of this material is solely responsible for determining fitness for any particular use; requesting and reviewing the applicable Safety Data Sheet; and compliance with all applicable laws and regulations. Jedwards's standard terms and conditions apply.