Black currant oil is extracted from the seeds of the Ribes nigrum plant. It is known to be rich in the Omega-6 essential fatty acid GLA (gamma-linolenic acid C18:3n-6) and is also a good source of ALA (alpha-linolenic acid C18:3n-3) an Omega-3 essential fatty acid. The GLA content in our black currant oil typically falls in the 15% range. After the black currant oil is refined, the result is a clear honey colored oil with a bland odor and taste. Uses vary from nutritional supplement to cosmetic applications.
Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.
This information is for general research purposes only and is not a representation or warranty of any kind. This material is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The user of this material is solely responsible for determining fitness for any particular use; requesting and reviewing the applicable Safety Data Sheet; and compliance with all applicable laws and regulations. Jedwards's standard terms and conditions apply.